Jump to main content
  • Men' Six Nations
  • Womens
  • U20 Six Nations

France women name 30-strong squad for training camp

France women name 30-strong squad for training camp

Inpho

France women have named a squad of 30 players who will take part in a ten-day training camp to prepare for the upcoming season featuring Gaëlle Hermet, who led the side to the Grand Slam this year.

France women have named a squad of 30 players who will take part in a ten-day training camp to prepare for the upcoming season featuring Gaëlle Hermet, who led the side to the Grand Slam this year.

Team manager Annick Hayraud has selected 30 players who will meet at the French training centre in Marcoussis from August 16 to 26.

Les Bleues enjoyed a fine 2017/18 season, following up their third place at the World Cup with victory in the Women’s Six Nations.

That included an 18-17 over runners-up England in front of a world record crowd in Grenoble’s Stade des Alpes.

Jessy Trémoulière scored two tries in that match and is again included in the squad, while a number of recent graduates from the France Women’s Under-20s side will also take part in the camp.
 

 
France women’s squad for August training camp
ANNERY Julie (AC Bobigny 93 Rugby)
ARBEZ Carla (Stade Bordelais ASPTT)
ARRICASTRE Lise (Lons Rugby Féminin Béarn Pyrénées)
BANET Cyrielle (Montpellier RC)
BOUDAUD Camille (Stade Toulousain Rugby)
BOUJARD Caroline (Montpellier RC)
BOURDON Pauline (AS Bayonnaise)
CHAMBON Alexandra (FC Grenoble Amazones)
CORSON Lenaig (Stade Français Paris)
COUDERT Emma (ASM Romagnat Féminin)
DESHAYE Annaëlle (AS Rouen Université Club)
DIALLO Coumba (Stade Français Paris)
DUVAL Julie (L’Ovalie Caennaise)
FERER Celine (AS Bayonnaise)
HERMET Gaëlle (Stade Toulousain Rugby)
JASON Ian (Stade Toulousain Rugby)
JOYEUX Clara (Blagnac Rugby Féminin)
KONDE Nassira (AC Bobigny 93 Rugby)
MENAGER Marine (Montpellier RC)
MENAGER Romane (Montpellier RC)
N’DIAYE Safi (Montpellier RC)
PIGNOT Elise (ASM Romagnat Féminin)
PLANTEFEVE Aurèlie (Lille Métropole RC Villeneuvois)
RIVOALEN Yanna (Lille Métropole RC Villeneuvois)
SOLOCH Miléna (Lille Métropole RC Villeneuvois)
THOMAS Caroline (ASM Romagnat Féminin)
TORRES DUXANS Charlotte (Blagnac Rugby Féminin)
TOUYE Laure (Blagnac Rugby Féminin)
TRAORE Dhia Maïlys (Stade Toulousain Rugby)
TREMOULIERE Jessy (Stade Rennais Rugby)