Jump to main content
  • Men' Six Nations
  • Womens
  • U20 Six Nations

Griggs names XV for Ireland opener against England

Griggs names XV for Ireland opener against England
  • Energia Park will host the game between last Championship's second and third placed teams
  • Griggs: “There's no bigger challenge than to open the Women’s Six Nations against England, they are second in the world."
  • Djougang, O’Hora and Dane set to make debuts from the bench

Ireland women’s head coach Adam Griggs has named his XV for their Women’s Six Nations opener against England on Friday.

No.8 Ciara Griffin will captain Ireland, with Juliet Short and Claire Molloy alongside the skipper in the back row for the match at Energia Park (kick-off 5pm).

Connacht’s Laura Feely is at loosehead, making up the front row with Harlequins’ Leah Lyons and Munster’s Fiona Reidy, while Aoife McDermott and Nichola Fryday are the locks.

Firwood Waterloo’s Lauren Delaney is named at full-back with Eimear Considine and Megan Williams completing the back three.

The half-backs are Connacht’s Nicole Fowley and Leinster’s Ailsa Hughes, while centres Michelle Claffey and Sene Naoupu complete the backline.

Three uncapped players will hope to make their international debuts from the bench – Linda Djougang, Anne Marie O’Hora and Kathryn Dane.

And Griggs, whose side finished third in last year’s Championship, is expecting a tough test against the Red Roses on Friday.

He said: “There’s no bigger challenge than to open the Women’s Six Nations against England, they are second in the world.

“We had a good Test against them in November and we hope to push on from that. It’s great to have the game at home and to have the amazing home crowd behind us.

“It’s time to get started and hopefully we can achieve a strong performance.”

 

Ireland Women’s Team v England Women (Friday 1st February 2019, Women’s Six Nations, Energia Park, Donnybrook – Kick-off 5pm) CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS

15. Lauren Delany (Firwood Waterloo/ IQ Rugby), 14. Eimear Considine (UL Bohemians/ Munster), 13. Sene Naoupu (Old Belvedere/ Leinster), 12. Michelle Claffey (Blackrock/ Leinster),  11. Megan Williams (Old Belvedere/ Leinster), 10. Nicole Fowley (Galwegians/ Connacht), 9. Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union/ Leinster); 1. Laura Feely (Galwegians/ Connacht), 2. Leah Lyons (Harlequins), 3. Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemians/ Munster), 4. Aoife McDermott (Railway Union/ Leinster), 5. Nichola Fryday (Galwegians/ Connacht), 6. Juliet Short (Railway Union/ Leinster), 7. Claire Molloy (Wasps), 8. Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemians/ Munster)

Replacements: 16. Emma Hooban (St Mary’s College/ Leinster), 17. Linda Djougang (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)*, 18. Anne Marie O’Hora (Galwegians/ Connacht)*, 19. Anna Caplice (Richmond), 20. Claire McLaughlin (Old Belvedere/ Ulster), 21. Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere/ Ulster)*, 22. Ellen Murphy (Old Belvedere/ Leinster), 23. Alison Miller (Old Belvedere/ Connacht)

*Denotes uncapped player at this level