Jump to main content
  • Men' Six Nations
  • Womens
  • U20 Six Nations

Ireland Women make one change for Italy trip

Kathryn Dane
  • Ireland head coach Adam Griggs makes one change for Italy
  • Kathryn Dane will make her first start of the Women's Six Nations
  • Ailsa Hughes moves to the bench for the clash at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

Kathryn Dane will make her first start of the Women’s Six Nations against Italy in the only change made by Adam Griggs to the side that beat Scotland in the last round.

The scrum-half made her debut off the bench against England in the opening game of the campaign and has now been named in the XV to take on Italy at the Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma.

Elsewhere, Ailsa Hughes moves to the bench which also includes Lindsay Peat and Laura Sheehan, who are named in the matchday squad for the first time in this Championship.

Ireland defeated Scotland 22-5 last time out and Griggs has called on his players to be even more clinical as they look to end Italy’s unbeaten start.

“It was great to come away with five points after the Scotland Test,” said Griggs.

“It was a physical game in tough conditions, but the players were focused on putting in a good team performance together and showing the quality rugby they can produce.

“We were pleased with the opportunities that we created and while the challenge for this group is to become even more clinical under pressure, we definitely feel each week we are improving and taking the right steps to get there.

“The Italian game should be a cracker, they have played well of late and are unbeaten so far in this Championship which isn’t easy to do.

“We have been preparing diligently and know they have quality footballers that will put you under real pressure, we will need to be aware of these and look to close them down early if we are to get any success this Saturday night.”

Ireland Women’s XV
15. Lauren Delany (Firwood Waterloo)
14. Eimear Considine (Munster)
13. Sene Naoupu (Leinster)
12. Michelle Claffey (Leinster)
11. Alison Miller (Connacht)
10. Nicole Fowley (Connacht)
9. Kathryn Dane (Ulster)
1. Laura Feely (Connacht)
2. Emma Hooban (Leinster)
3. Leah Lyons (Harlequins)
4. Aoife McDermott (Leinster)
5. Nichola Fryday (Connacht)
6. Anna Caplice (Richmond)
7. Claire Molloy (Wasps)
8. Ciara Griffin (Munster)

Replacements:
16. Deirbhile Nic A Bhaird (Munster)
17. Lindsay Peat (Leinster)
18. Fiona Reidy (Munster)
19. Claire Boles (Railway Union)
20. Claire McLaughlin (Ulster)
21. Ailsa Hughes (Leinster)
22. Ellen Murphy (Leinster)
23. Laura Sheehan (Munster)

The match will be broadcast live by RTE, with coverage beginning at 6.30pm